Measurement of diffusion coefficients of radical in silicon ionic liquids by transient grating method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenji  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (00216714)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 拡散 / 粘度 / シリコン / シロキサン / 過渡回折 / 分子拡散 / シラン構造 / 拡散係数 / 過渡回折格子法 / レーザー / ポリシロキサン / イミダゾリウム / 非線形レーザー分光
Research Abstract
Ionic liquids (ILs) have various interesting properties, for example, low vapor pressure, high electrical conductivity, chemical stability. Due to these unique properties, ILs can overcome the drawback of organic solvents such as high vapor pressure and flammability. Therefore it is attracted much attention as an electrolysis solution in Li ion battery. However it is known that molecular diffusion in IL is generally slow, because viscosities of ILs are higher than that of organic solvent. On the other hand, it has been reported that molecular diffusion in silicone oil is higher than that in organic solvents with the same viscosity. Therefore we expected that siloxane fanctional group may improve the rate of molecular diffusion. Our present purpose is analysis of transport property in silicone ionic liquids (SiILs) which is applicable to electrochemical devices. We applied the transient grating (TG) method in order to determine diffusion coefficients in SiILs.