Development of the automatic R&D system for reaction processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takahiro  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50324330)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学気相堆積法 / CVD / 実数値遺伝的アルゴリズム / Bio-inspired algorithms / 反応機構 / モデリング / 自動化 / 微細加工 / 反応工学 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / バイオインスパイアードアルゴリズム / 化学気相成長法
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed the automatic system to model the reaction mechanisms of CVD processes, in order to decrease the labor requirement and increase the speed of R&D in semiconductor industries. We evaluated the various optimization algorithms, which is dominant to the performance of the system, and found the real-coded genetic algorithms as the candidates for the implementation to the system. As a result, we successfully improved both the accuracy and the cost of the calculations of the system. In addition, we proposed and evaluated a mechanism for interlocking the system and a CFD simulator in order to apply the system to the commercial CVD reactor with complex physical and chemical phenomena.