Detection Method for Stiction of Pneumatic Control Valve with Fieldbus Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Yoshifumi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00179988)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学工学 / 自動調節弁 / 故障診断 / 固着 / フィールドバス
Research Abstract
Control valve (CV) is one of the important final control elements. If CV unintendedly takes control action because of its internal failure, the process becomes unstable, at worst, industrial accidents occur. Stiction is the most commonly occurred as the internal failure of CV. However, it has been difficult to detect the stiction, because operators have not been able to get the internal information of CV from traditional instrumentation. In these latter days, Fieldbus has been widely implemented. It is possible to get the internal information by using Fieldbus instrumentation. In this study, we developed a method for stiction detection of pneumatic control valve via Fieldbus communication. The effectiveness of the detection method was demonstrated by the laboratory equipment with the flow control system.