Control of the shell structure for the core-shell metal nano-particles using the supercritical CO2 fluid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshinori  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70293256)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザアブレーション / ナノ微粒子 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 表面被覆 / 金属ナノ微粒子 / コアシェル構造 / 多環芳香族化合物 / 銀ナノ微粒子 / 炭素被覆 / 熱分解 / トルエン / ピレン
Research Abstract
Laser ablation experiments toward the silver plate immersed in toluene, which were solvented with supercritical CO2, were performed. It was found that silver nanoparticles were formed by the laser ablation processes and it was also confirmed that silver nanoparticles were covered with carbon film. To investigate further the origin of the carbon film formed by the laser ablation into toluene, GC-MS analysis were carried out to the liquid after the laser irradiation. Pyrene was observed as one of the major products. And thus it was concluded that pyrene formed by the laser pyrolysis of toluene was the origin of the carbon film. It was also found that pyrene was also formed using the other solvents after the laser irradiation to those solvents. Laser ablation of Cu plate under the supercritical CO2 condition was also performed and the graphene formation was convinced by the Raman signal analysis of the deposited film on Cu plate.