Multistep Growth Mechanism of Calcium Phosphate in the Morphology-Controlled Biomineralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Katsuya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70356781)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Masahiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50357836)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオミネラリゼーション / ペプチド / リン酸カルシウム / 自己組織化 / ヒドロキシアパタイト / アモルファス / リジン / グルタミン酸 / 官能基 / 酸化チタン / ナノファイバー / 固層合成 / CDスペクトル
Research Abstract
We studied the effect of surface-functional-group position on precipitate morphology in the earliest stage of calcium phosphate biomineralization and determined the detailed mechanism of precipitation starting from nucleation to precipitate growth. The biomineralization template was a b-sheet peptide scaffold prepared by adsorption with carboxyl groups arranged at strict 0.7 nm; intervals. Phosphate was then introduced. Within 10 s, highly ordered embryos of calcium phosphate were formed and confined by a peptide nanofiber pattern. They repeatedly nucleated and dissolved, with the larger embryos absorbing the smaller ones in a clear demonstration of an Ostwald-ripening-like phenomenon, then aggregated in a line pattern, and finally formed highly ordered nanofibers of amorphous calcium phosphate. This multistep growth process constitutes the earliest stage of biomineralization.