| Project/Area Number |
23560927
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | オリゴメリゼーション / 重合 / α-オレフィン / 固体触媒 / 不均一系触媒 / 層状粘土鉱物 / ニッケル錯体 / エチレンオリゴメリゼーション / 錯体固定化触媒 / 粘土鉱物担持触媒 / 合成フッ素雲母 / モンモリロナイト / エチレン重合 / オリゴマー / オレフィン / イオン交換 / 粘土鉱物 / 合成フッ素マイカ / エチレン / 置換基効果 / ポリエチレン |
| Research Abstract |
Heterogeneous ethylene-oligomerization catalysts were developed by immobilizing is(imino)pyridineiron(III) and alfa-diiminenickel(II) complexes into interlayer of clay minerals such as fluorotetrasilicic mica and montmorillonite interlayers. During the ethylene oligomerization, the clay mineral-immobilized bis(imino)pyridineiron(III) complexes showed extremely high activity and produced linear alfa-olefins as useful raw materials of lubricants and surfactants with high selectivity. Meanwhile, on decreasing the steric hindrance of the ligand in heterogeneous alfa-diiminenickel complexes, the molecular weight of the products dramatically decreased. Moreover, I achieved the increase of the catalytic activity by adding fluorine atoms on iminophenyl groups of the ligand.