Creation of chiral interlayer catalytic system by use of straddled pillar complexes and inorganic layer crystal hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Shogo  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10178957)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不斉水素化 / 粘土鉱物 / キラルピラー錯体 / プロキラルカルボニル化合物 / キラル層間触媒 / ロジウム錯体 / インターカレーション / 開脚型錯体 / 不斉水素化反応 / アセトフェノン / 固体不斉触媒 / 開脚型不斉ロジウム錯体 / ピラー化 / ジアミン配位子 / ジホスフィン配位子 / 静電引力 / 不斉ピラー錯体
Research Abstract
The asymmetric hydrogenation using our newly developed "chiral interlayer catalysts" is described. Generally chiral homogeneous catalyst can be created by use of bulky ligands to fix the chiral conformation. Because the main drawback of the homogenous catalytic system is usually pointed out the difficulty in catalyst separation from the products and the recycling, we have developed a new type of catalysts, i.e., chiral interlayer catalysts have been synthesized by the intercalation of chiral Rh(I) pillar complexes (Straddled chiral pillar complexes) with linear alkyl chains into lithium taeniolite (LiTN). We found that the long alkyl chain groups in the pillar complexes were held between layers as a linear chain shape and the interlayer spacing was proportional to the chain length. By means of our novel chiral interlayer catalysts, we attained the asymmetry selectivity exceeding the corresponding homogeneous catalysts as well as the comparable high activity with the homogeneous ones.