Development of a new zeolite catalyst with multi-dimensional pore system toward environmentally benign oxidation catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Yoshihiro  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30283279)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチタノシリケート / Ti-YNU-2触媒 / フェノール酸化 / 過酸化水素 / スチーミング
Research Abstract
YNU-2P, a highly crystalline composite of organic structure-directing agent (OSDA) and pure-silica MSE precursor, was synthesized by steam-assisted crystallization (SAC), a form of dry-gel conversion (DGC). The presence of a significant quantity of site defects in the YNU-2P caused the collapse of the MSE framework during calcination, and the defects were partially filled with Si by steaming, thus stabilizing the MSE framework as the microporous pure-silica material YNU-2. The remaining site defects allow atom insertion into the framework. After optimizing the conditions for steaming and vapor phase TiCl4 treatments, the efficient introduction of Ti into the framework was accomplished to give the new microporous titanosilicate Ti-YNU-2. This material proved to be a high-performance catalyst, exhibiting remarkably enhanced performance compared to Ti-MCM-68, a material already known to show superior performance to TS-1, during phenol oxidation using H2O2 as an oxidant.