| Project/Area Number |
23560932
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HATTORI Yoshiyuki 信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (20456495)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKASU Yoshio 信州大学, 名誉教授 (50035078)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 固体高分子形燃料電池 / 非白金炭素系触媒 / 酸素還元活性 |
| Research Abstract |
Silk-derived activated carbon (SAC) was studied as a metal free, non-platinum catalyst. The effect of nitrogen species and surface area of SAC on oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) activity was studied. SAC was prepared by carbonized and activated by steam or carbon dioxide. By activating SAC, pyridine-like and pyrolle-like nitrogen decreased, while graphite-like nitrogen showed small change. Catalytic activity toward ORR was measured by linear sweep voltammograms (LSV). ORR activity increased by activation treatment. The specific ORR current of SAC normalized by mesopore volume was nearly equal, indicating that ORR current is dominated by the process in the mesopore. Onset potential of ORR was influenced not by surface area, but by the graphite-like nitrogen for high temperature carbnizatin.