Theoretical study on elucidation of the mechanism of oxygen reduction reaction and development of carbon alloy electrodes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hisayoshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (40128690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMABE Tokio  長崎総合科学大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80025965)
YUMURA Takashi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (80452374)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃料電池 / 炭素電極 / 密度汎関数法 / 酸素還元反応 / 含窒素炭素電極 / DFT計算 / 電気化学への応用 / グラフェン / 密度汎関数法計算
Research Abstract
Oxygen reduction reaction on carbon alloy electrodes was investigated at the elementary step level using the density functional method calculation and model molecules for graphene such as coronene. Oxygen molecule is not adsorbed on unsubstituted graphene but is adsorbed on nitrogen substituted graphene through the interactions of unpaired electrons. Adsorption depends on the magnitude of unpaired electrons, and is stronger at the peripheral sites than at the inner sites within molecules. This is explained in terms of flexibility of the hybridization change from sp2+p to sp3, the latter can make a stronger bonding with oxygen molecules.