Synthesis of photocatalyst materials utilizing localized surface plasmon resonance of metal nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00257966)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 光触媒 / 可視光 / 酸化チタン / 表面プラズモン吸収 / コロイド / 酸化セリウム
Research Abstract
Many efforts have been devoted to synthesis of photocatalysts that respond to visible light. This study explored new application of surface plasmon resonance (SPR) of gold (Au) nanoparticles as plasmonic photocatalysts working under irradiation of visible light. The plasmonic photocatalysts exhibited unique photoabsorption properties and photocatalytic performances in the minerarization of organic acid, selective oxidation, H2 formation, and reduction of organic compounds under irradiation of visible light. The functionalized SPR photocatalysts with platinum, silver and palladium co-catalysts worked effectively in H2 formation, reduction of nitrobenzene and dechlorination of chlorobenzene, respectively. The results introduced in this study can be widely applied for design and development of new plasmonic photocatalysts exhibiting further excellent activities and selectivities.