Study on synthesis of nano-sized metal catalysts using localized high-density reduction fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
HAKODA Teruyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (70354933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Syunya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (70354941)
YOSHIMURA Kimio  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 博士研究員 (40549672)
ARITANI Hirofumi  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40303929)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ材料 / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / 放射線還元
Research Abstract
Reduction of noble metal ions and subsequent production of noble metal particles in a solution has been performed as a radiation-induced reduction (RIR) method using high energy ionizing radiation for the synthesis of nano-sized catalyst particles. In the present study, low energy EBs have been studied for the production of such nano-sized noble metal catalysts in the whole solution and on the surface of catalyst substrates.
As a result, nano-sized platinum particles were produced in whole solution, which contains PtCl42- ions and ethanol, using even low energy EBs and were observed to have catalytic activity. Moreover, when porous alumina substrates, impregnated with such solution, was irradiated EBs, platinum particles were exclusively produced on the surface of the alumina substrates. The platinum particles had catalytic activity. The obtained results suggest that low energy EBs can be applied to the production of nano-sized noble metal catalysts as new application of RIP method.