Creation of and Application of Metal-Organic Nanotube Hybrid Catalysts for Low Environmental Impact Chemical Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Masaru  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (50356333)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己集合 / ナノチューブ / 配位錯体 / 金属イオン / 不均一系触媒 / 酸化反応 / 還元反応 / 金属
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that metal coordinated organic nanotubes self-assembled from peptide lipids and transition metals catalyzed oxidation of organic compounds such as styrene by hydrogen peroxide as an oxidant. The catalytic activities depend on not only metal ions, but also combination with lipid molecules and dimension of the nanotubes. Reaction of transition metals and an organic nanotube self-assembled from sugar-oleic acid conjugated lipid gave metal nanoparticle-organic nanotube hybrids. The metal nanoparticles located in and/or on the wall of the organic nanotubes.