Elucidation of action mechanisms against human pathogenic microorganisms of protein components from rice grain and their application to food and drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Masayuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00163634)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / 米タンパク質 / ヒト病原菌 / 細胞膜破壊 / タンパク質合成阻害 / 作用機構 / 歯周病菌 / 日和見感染菌 / カチオン性ペプチド / ヒートショックタンパク質 / 歯周病 / 日和見感染真菌 / 抗菌成分 / ペプチド / タンパク質
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that the six kinds of components (peptides) of rice proteins, have an antimicrobial activity against human pathogenic microorganisms, including periodontal pathogens, opportunistic infectious agents, and acne bacteria. The cationic amino acid (arginine and lysine) residues of these peptides were found to be important for expression of their antimicrobial activity. We investigated the mode of action of antimicrobial peptides with regard to not only disrupting action of cell membranes but also inhibition of protein synthesis. Our observations indicate that the antimicrobial peptides from rice proteins will be useful to develop preventive drugs and foods against human diseases.