Molecular sensing using model membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
VESTERGAARD Catherine  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 大学院教育イニシアティブセンター, 准教授 (20582943)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫センサー / 流動性 / 毒性 / 神経保護 / アミロイド-β / アルツハイマー病 / 電気化学 / 生体模倣センサー / アミロイドβ / 生体模倣膜 / 膜ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
We have (i) shown that amyloid beta (Ab) interacts with membranes in a species-dependent and membrane composition manner. They cause membrane transformation, breach and viscosity. These may contribute towards understanding toxicity mechanisms; (ii) studied how oxidation of cholesterol influences membrane dynamics, demonstrating that temperature increase renders oxidized membranes more fluid. We have similar findings using biological cells. The findings are useful for clarifying the impact of cholesterol in Ab-induced toxicity; (iv) oxidized membranes enhance Ab's association with membranes; (v) potential neuro-protective agents interact with membranes in a structure-dependent manner as does their ability to inhibit Ab aggregation. Unraveling the importance of these compounds, at a functional group level opens the key to tailored design of potential bioactive drug candidates. We have developed an immunosensor chip for Ab.