Discovery of novel enantioselective imine reductases and efficient enzyme synthesis of optically active amines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MITSUKURA Koichi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70324283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Toyokazu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (90220657)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsChiral amine / Enantioselectivity / Enzymatic synthesis / Imine reductase / イミン還元酵素 / エナンチオ選択的 / キラルアミン / 基質特異性 / 組換え菌作製 / 不斉還元 / 光学活性アミン / イミン不斉還元
Research Abstract
Chiral amines are useful compounds for the synthesis of pharmaceuticals. In an efficient chemical synthesis of optically active amine, asymmetric reduction of imine has been well studied. However, enzymatic reduction of synthetic imine have not been reported yet. We therefore surveyed imine reductase from soil samples , and first found R-and S-imine reductases. After purification and characterization of the enzymes, gene analysis and preparation of recombinant cells were performed. We efficiently synthesized optically active amines with high optical purity using their imine reductases.