Investigation of the protein-protein interactions in a bacterial polyhedral organelle and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOBIMATSU Takamasa  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30188768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Ko-ichi  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (50379715)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体触媒 / 細菌 / 細胞小器官 / ナノバイオ / バイオリアクター / バクテリア多面体オルガネラ / pduオルガネラ / ジオールデヒドラターゼ / タンパク質相互作用 / 酵素システム / ジオ ールデヒドラターゼ
Research Abstract
Considerable number of bacteria have proteinaceous polyhedral organelle in which metabolic reactions are carried to minimize the loss of volatile metabolic intermediates. In this study, we have developed expression system for polyhedral organelle genes, and analyzed their functions. We also found new interactions between some organelle enzymes, including diol dehydratase which was a key enzyme in the organelle metabolic pathway. These results suggest the importance of auto-assembly of the organelle enzymes in the formation process of polyhedral organelle.