Studies on the molecular mechanisms of gain-of-function in thraustochytrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
AKI Tsunehiro  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (80284165)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発酵生産 / 脂質 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / カロテノイド / 炭化水素 / ラビリンチュラ / オーランチオキトリウム属 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / アスタキサンチン / ラビリンチュラ類
Research Abstract
Thraustochytrids are marine eukaryotic microorganisms that are industrially promising due to their ability of value-added lipid production and are considered to gain the evolutionally characteristic function of such lipid biosynthesis. To evaluate the hypothesis and elucidate its molecular mechanism, factors involving the gene transfer and lipid biosynthesis were analyzed based on genome and transcriptome data. This revealed novel transposons and carotenoid synthase, which provided a model suitable for examining the gain of specific function.