Study of relationship between culture microenvironments of embryoid bodies and differentiation properties of stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Kohji  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (00304733)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 胚様体 / 細胞パターニング / マイクロウェルチップ / 相互作用 / 細胞分化 / 細胞増殖 / パターニング
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated that the effects of culture microenvironments of embryoid bodies (EBs) on the stem cell differentiation. To control the culture microenvironments of EBs, we designed two kinds of microchips, microwell and micropattern chips by microfabrication and surface modification techniques. In the microwell chip culture, growth and differentiation of EBs were influenced by the microwell diameter, distance between the microwells, and microwell numbers. In the micropattern chip culture, growth and differentiation of EBs were influenced by the presence of neighboring EBs when the separation distance was less than 500 micron. These results indicated that the designs of culture microenvironments of EBs are important factors for regulation of stem cell properties.