Evaluation of antioxidant activity of foods using cultured cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Masaaki  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30172092)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗酸化性 / 動物細胞 / 野菜 / 野菜ジュース / ペルオキシラジカル / 食品 / ミオグロビン
Research Abstract
Antioxidant activities standard antioxidants and foods were evaluated using a cultured cell. Culture condition and analytical conditions proposed by Wolfe & Liu has been modified to fit our experimental conditions. The modified method was applied to ferulic acid, ascorbic acid etc. to check the validity. This modified protocol was applied to evaluate antioxidant activities of vegetables. Inhibition ratio of relative fluorescence intensity at the relative concentration 0.001 of Chinese cabbage, radish, spinach, and onion was 56%, 52%, 32% and 26%, respectively. Antioxidant activities of six brands of commercialized vegetable juice were also evaluated by this method. Three brands showed very high inhibition ratio of relative fluorescence intensity (> 70%) at the relative concentration 0.1.