Expression of drug resisitance phenomena of cancer cells by 3D-culture and its application to development of new assay system for anti-cancer drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Taku  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (10209538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoko  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (00133562)
ISHIDA Seiichi  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 室長 (10270505)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords三次元培養 / がん細胞 / 薬剤耐性 / 肝細胞 / ハイブリッドリポソーム / スクリーニング / 薬剤耐性克服薬 / 薬物排出活性 / MDR1 / ドキソルビシン / DMPC
Research Abstract
Intrinsic or acuired multidrug resistance (MDR) of cancer cells is one of the major obstacles in the chemotherapeutic treatment of solid tumors. We have investigated three-dimensional cultures for the maintenance of various biological characteristics of normal hepatic cells.
In this research, we have succeeded in the expression of drug resistance phenomena of hepatic cancer cells and the development of the new assay system for screening of anticancer drugs using 96 well three-dimensional culture plate. Furthermore, we found that hybrid liposomes composed of dimyristoylphophatidylcnoline and polyoxyethylene dodecyl ether have remarkable inhibitory effect on the drug efflux activity of hepatic cancer cells which cultured in three-dimensionally. Consequently, hybrid liposomes will be a new anticancer drug to overcome the multidrug resistance of hepatic cancer cells.