Construction and analysis of minimized water-splitting reaction system from cyanobacterial photosystem II
Project/Area Number |
23560952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Sojo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | シアノバクテリア / 光化学系II / 遺伝子置換 / 耐熱性 / 水分解反応 / 酸素発生 / 耐熱化 |
Research Abstract |
Water-splitting reaction in photosystem II (PSII) relies on redox cofactors all of which bind on D1/D2 hererodimeric subunits (psbA and psbD gene products). We hypothesized that D1/D2 heterodimer could intrinsically carry out the PS II redox reaction in its isolated state. To prove this, we set the following experimental scheme: (1) construction of Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 strains expressing only psbA and psbD genes from a thermophilic cyanobacterium, (2) purification of PS II complex from the recombinant strains using CP47-histag affinity chromatography, (3) heat destruction of the PS II complex followed by chromatographic purification of thermostable D1/D2 heterodimer, and (4) reconstitution of Mn4Ca cluster on D1/D2 heterodimer. Here, we describe our recent progress in step (1) and (2).