Clean bioprocess design for immobilized enzyme reaction using a reduced pressure gas phase reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA KAZUHITO  高知工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (00270364)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords減圧気相 / 酵素反応 / 固定化酵素 / 不斉合成 / バイオリアクター / 減圧気相環境 / バイオプロセス / ケトン還元反応 / キラルアルコール
Research Abstract
The chiral alcohol production from ketone catalyzed by immobilized alcohol dehydrogenase has been effectively proceeded in a gas phase bioreactor under reduced pressure, which was investigated for obtaining fundamental knowledge of clean bioprocess. First, a closed-type circular reactor was made to perform reduced pressure gas phase reaction. Next, after screening of the alcohol dehydrogenase species for effective proceed of reaction, the activity, stereoselectivity and reaction yield of the immobilized enzyme were measured as functions of the absolute pressure, the water and substrate concentrations in the reactor and the reaction temperature. Also, the immobilized enzyme activity was kinetically evaluated.