The thermal performance prediction and development of ablator for reentry probes using a smallsat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Hisashi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60243911)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大気突入 / 軽量アブレータ / 連成解析 / Hayabusa / アーク加熱風洞 / 熱流束 / リセッション / 高温気体 / 再突入 / 超高速流 / 熱防御システム / 高エンタルピ気流 / 大気圏突入 / アブレータ / TPS / 多孔質 / 非平衡流 / 高エンタルピ―流
Research Abstract
It was performed that the development and a performance prediction of lightweight ablator. The beginning of heating, heat flux due to the gas advection plays an important role for heat transfer. The variation of permeability of the ablator is very effective on the thermal response of the ablator.
A trajectory-based flow field simulation around Hayabusa capsule loaded lightweight ablator coupled with thermal response was carried out. The pyrolysis gas flow transport energies to the direction of rear wall and it makes the apparent heat conduction higher. The difference of stagnation heat flux between heavy ablator and lightweight ablator is very small. The surface recession of lightweight ablator is few times larger than heavy ablator. Therefore, this study shows lightweight ablator cannot use same thickness but it suggests that it can prevent heat by slightly increasing the thickness of the lightweight ablator.