Elucidation of fan noises using high-precision numerical prediction and multiple acoustic mode control experiments of fan noises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Nobuhiko  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70166635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Yuzo  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准助教 (30274509)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsファン騒音 / トーンノイズ / 能動制御 / ANC / モード解析 / 線形非定常 / 翼列 / 騒音制御 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Effects of the lean (circumferential inclination angle), the distance from the rotor blades, the sweep (axial inclination angle) of the stator vanes downstream of the rotor blade of a fan on fan noise reduction were elucidated by the numerical calculation based on the unsteady Reynolds-averaged Navier-Stokes (URANS) equations. It was shown all geometric parameters can be effective in the noise reduction, together with the physical reasoning.
As far as the active suppression of fan noise using the model fan setup is concerned, the sound source which can generate multiple sound modes was developed, the filtered-x LMS algorithm in the frequency domain was introduced, and the automatic control of the multiple modes was enabled to be realized.