A study on Morphing Flap for Low Noise High Lift Device of Aircraft Wings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANI Yasuhiro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80380575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASO Shigeru  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40150495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISHITA Kazuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 高揚力装置 / 低騒音化技術 / Morphing / 航空宇宙流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the aero-acoustic noise of the aircraft wings with high lift devices, morphing flap concept was developed. Morphing flap is a kind of slotted flap with variable flap deflection distribution in span wise connecting to the outer wing. Noise source survey measurements using a phased array microphone system were carried out in a low-noise wind tunnel on the wing model with morphing flap. Test result showed that the morphing flap eliminates the flap side edge noise and suppresses the overall noise level, keeping sufficient high lift characteristics. Flow field measurement results also showed that the vortex flow around the flap edge was weakened by the morphing flap, and clarified the relation between the flow field and noise suppression effect. Furthermore, continuous flap deflection mechanism with elastic material and multi-rib structure was developed for the application to the actual aircraft wings.