Research on Construction of Space Structure Systems Using Membrane Structure Modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NATORI Michihiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00013722)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAKAWA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00097263)
KATSUMATA Nobuhisa  室蘭工業大学, もの創造系領域, 助教 (60534948)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙構造物システム / 展開膜面構造 / 自動構築 / 能動結合要素 / 展開型膜面モジュール / 断続展開 / 振動特性 / 自動組み立てシステム
Research Abstract
An approch of construction of space structure systems composed of many homogeneous modules, in which their object final configuration is obtained through the movement of modules in an autonomous and distributed manner, is investigated. Assuming the modules are deployable, the use of active connecting elements having simple functions of release, rotation and latch, is newly proposed, and through the design, manufacturing and testing of their basic conceptual models, it is proven that the basic idea of this research is sufficiently realizable. A simple deployable membrane structure module with booms compatible to the construction approach stated above, which deploy from rolled-up configuration by elastic energy of stowed booms without any actuators, is proposed, and its deployment characteristics are clarified through the model experiment and simulation.