Multi-Objective Optimization Design and Flight Test of A Solar-Powered Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Suwa
Principal Investigator
LEI Zhong  諏訪東京理科大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (50392832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Hiroshi  諏訪東京理科大学, システム工学部, 教授 (80204783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特殊航空機 / 無人航空機 / 太陽光発電 / 多目的最適化設計 / 自律飛行
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to develop technologies for the unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) to achieve a long endurance. The airplane was driven by electric-based propulsion systems with power supplied continuously by the endless solar energy.
A design concept of a hybrid lifting configuration was proposed and design technologies for the solar-powered UAV. Unlike conventional aircrafts, this design could achieve beter aerodynamic performance, lightweight structure and guarantee large surface for using solar cells. A solarpower system was developed, and an autonomous flight system was successed in self-control and stabilization.
Ground experiments were carried out to measure the performance of the solar cell, motor, propeller thrust, structure, and so on. Flight tests successfully proved the design concept and technologies of the solar plane. Results show that the new design concept and design technologies of the solar plane was encouraged to achieve a long endurance flight.