Study on performance improvement of a microwave discharge ion engine by dynamic control of internal plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNishinippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Yoshiyuki  西日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60206711)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords推進・エンジン / 航空宇宙工学 / ロケット / 宇宙推進 / イオンエンジン / マイクロ波放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a microwave discharge ion engine (5cm in diameter) with variable magnetic field was fabricated and its performance tests were carried out. A movement mechanism of the movable magnets and the control circuit of the mechanism to change the internal magnetic field of the ion engine were developed to construct the ion engine. On the experimental parameters of Xe gas flow rate, movable magnet position and input microwave power, the performance tests were carried out using two kinds of grids made of fine carbon or molybdenum and were different in opening ratio. In these performance tests, the plasma ignition performance of the ion engine was remarkably improved by changing the background magnetic field with the movable magnet. Furthermore, the change of the inner plasma shape of the ion engine and extracted ion beam current from it were observed.