Demonstrative Study of Spacecraft Guidance and Navigation Utilizing Solar Radiation Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
TSUDA YUICHI  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50370101)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords誘導・航法・制御 / ソーラーセイル / 姿勢制御 / 軌道制御 / 誘導航法制御 / 柔軟構造物 / 宇宙機システム
Research Abstract
This research studies an attitude and orbital trajectory guidance and control which utilizes solar radiation pressure, and does not require fuel. A novel dynamics model called "Generalized Spinning Sail Model" has been developed, which effectively extracts the solar radiation pressure effect on translational and rotational motion of spacecraft. The model was validated using flight data of IKAROS, the Japanese world first solar sail spacecraft. Then the result was applied for developing a novel fuelless attitude/orbit guidance and control method which only utilizes solar radiation pressure, an unlimited energy source for deep space missions.