Dynamics Estimation on the Sensor Error and Disturbance Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SAITO HIROBUMI  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (80150051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIN-ICHIRO Sakai  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (10342619)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords誘導・航法・制御 / 人工衛星姿勢制御 / 人工衛星 / 姿勢決定 / カルマンフィルタ / 地磁気センサ / バイアス誤差
Research Abstract
Dynamics estimation on the sensor error and disturbance source was studied for the spacecraft attitude control. The theoretical basis of this research was the novel adaptive algorithm for the unscented Kalman filter, and as the fruits of this research, magnetic sensor bias error, gyro sensor bias error and the residual magnetic dipole moment can be estimated by one integrated estimationor, in real-time and simultaneously. These sensor errors and disturbance source are dominant especially for nano-satellites, thus the results of this research can be a powerful tool to produce practical and advanced nano-satellites in near future.