Basic study on maximization of the power take off efficiency of oscillating body type wave energy converters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Toshio  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (70212959)
Research Collaborator NIELSEN Ulrik Dam  デンマーク工科大学, 機械工学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords波力発電 / 浮体動揺 / パラメトリック共振 / マシュー型不安定 / スパー型ブイ / マシュー不安定 / 方向スペクトル / ベイズ推定 / ウェーブレット / 浮体運動
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is maximization of the power take off efficiency of oscillating body type wave energy converters. This study consists of three kinds of research. The first one is improvement of the Bayesian modelling that estimates the sea state by analyzing the oscillation of the body. Specifically, errors in response functions were taken into the Bayesian modelling and the discrete wavelet transform was introduced. The second research is development of a dynamic oscillation controlling system of a spar-buoy type point absorber. The natural frequency of the heaving motion is controlled by axial-sliding valves. The third research is utilization of the auto-parametrically excited oscillation for the dynamic controlling system. Based on the numerical simulations in time domain, the possibility of utilization of auto-parametrically excited oscillation in irregular waves was shown. Therefore, it can be recognized that the objectives of this study have been achieved.