Highly Safe Next-Generation Maritime Transportation System Based on a High Precise Stereo Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shigehiro  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60294261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takeshi  静岡大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60228418)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords船舶 / 安全 / 海上交通システム / ステレオビジョン / 三次元計測 / 画像処理 / 追跡 / 画像計測 / 三次元 / 位置計測 / 速度計測 / ステレオ
Research Abstract
Marine accidents have been occurring because electronic devices such as radars are imperfect although they are commonly used for safe navigation of ships. In order to develop a highly safe maritime transportation system that made navigation safer in cooperation with the existing navigational devices, we studied the system that detected and precisely measured locations and velocities of ships and other obstacles using machine vision technology, especially, 3D image measurement technology. As a result, basic methods for the system were developed.