Development of a method to estimate the running performance of the crawler driven ROV on the actual sea bottom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATSUI Tokihiro  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80343416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tomoya  (独)海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部探査センター 技術部, 主任技術研究員 (10359127)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsROV / クローラ / 海底探査 / 海底資源 / CFD / ケーブル張力 / 海洋資源 / 海洋探査 / 海洋利用
Research Abstract
The present study develops a method to estimate the moving capability of the crawler driven ROV on the actual sea bottom for the efficient ROV design. A simple method to estimate the moving capability of the crawler ROV was developed by the authors, however the exact estimation on the actual sea bottom was needed. The present study conducted CFD analysis around a ROV model which reproduce the detail of ROV geometry and evaluated the hydrodynamic forces acting on the ROV. The method to estimate the bump-up capability of the crawler ROV was newly developed by focusing on the attitude of reaction acting on the rear crawler. The elastic cable tension force acting on the ROV considering the interruption from the sea bottom was evaluated by a new numerical procedure. Integrating those schemes, a new methods to estimate the moving capability of the crawler driven ROV was developed and it was validated with the model experiments. The estimations agreed well with model experiments.