The grasp of nitrous oxide emission from ships and the evaluation for the reduction method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Mitsuru  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 准教授 (10294258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Hirotsugu  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 教授 (60199338)
YOO Dong-hoon  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 環境/ 動力系・動力システム開発研究センター, 研究員 (20608632)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一酸化二窒素 / 亜酸化窒素 / 温室効果ガス / 舶用機関 / ディーゼル機関 / 排ガス / 実測 / 排出削減 / 船舶 / N2O / 地球温暖化 / 海洋 / IMO
Research Abstract
In this experimental study, the authors investigated N2O emission characteristics of an actual ship at the sea, and examined relationships between N2O and other gaseous emissions. The experimental results showed that N2O emission exhibited different characteristics compared with NO which makes up over 80 percent in NOX, and had exhaust characteristic very similar to SO2 emission. But when based on the excess air ratio, the difference between these two species increased with decreasing excess air ratio.