| Project/Area Number |
23560974
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KONNO Akihisa 工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60322070)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUZAWA Takatoshi 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 海洋開発系, 主任研究員 (00443242)
UTO Shotaro 独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 海洋開発系, グループ長 (40358396)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 極地工学 / 氷海船舶 / 小氷片密集水路 / 水路抵抗 / 数値解析 / 水槽試験 / 模擬氷 / 模型実験 / 抵抗 / 密接度 |
| Research Abstract |
This study develops the method of estimating quantitatively a shape ratio and void fraction of the brash ice channel in a model experiment, evaluates their effects on channel resistance, and proposes the evaluation protocol of a channel resistance. As a result, the measurement methods of the void fraction and the sharing strength of a brash ice channel in model experiment were proposed, and the validity was discussed. In addition, the importance of the flow field for the numerical analysis is shown to obtain appropriate behavior of ice pieces. Numerical-analysis estimates the resistance appropriately when the channel is constructed with spherical ice pieces, while it overestimates the resistance when the channel contains cubic pieces. Because numerical-analysis results are well in agreement with experimental results when ship velocities are low, it is useful in respect of practical use. However, if a ship velocity is large, a channel resistance is overestimated.