R&D of High Performance VAT with Active-Pitch-Controllable Blades for Marine and Tidal Current Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IKOMA Tomoki  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50302625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSUKA Fumikazu  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60513984)
RHEEM Chang-kyu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70272515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords潮流発電 / 垂直軸水車 / 可変ピッチ制御 / 水車効率 / 海流・潮流発電 / 可変ピッチ / 水車パワー係数 / CFD計算 / 垂直軸型水車 / 水槽実験 / CFD / 負荷試験 / 強制回転試験 / パワー係数
Research Abstract
This study investigated the application of pitch-controllable blades to a vertical axis marine turbine in order to be comparable to a horizontal axis marine turbine with high performance. The study developed a turbine model with variable-pitch mechanism and conducted model experiments in uniform flow in order to measure the turbine power. The net performance which was actual turbine power of the model was about 15% despite large mechanical friction. A Darrieus type without the pitch control was unable to rotate absolutely. The gross efficiency of the model taken from the forced rotation test was above 55% and it is huge efficiency.