Development of deep sea sensor for resources exploration and measurement of sulfur compounds using the chemiluminescence method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Keiichi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70319573)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学発光 / 深海探査 / 熱水鉱床 / 硫黄還元剤 / Tb / 錯体 / 海底熱水 / 硫化水素 / 探査 / 熱水探査 / センサー
Research Abstract
Hydrogen sulfide can not exit with oxygen because of the strong reducing ability. Hydrogen sulfide can be found around the places as hydrothermal vent and poor oxygen hydrosphere, because these areas have the emitter of hydrogen sulfide. A mineral deposit around hydrothermal vent in deep sea is expected as new supplier of rare-earths, because Japanese industry depends on import of resources. Few analytical apparatus can be applied for measurement of deep sea water. We developed the analytical method of reducing sulfur compounds for research of the hydrothermal vent using the sensitized chemiluminescence of rare-earth complex.