Project/Area Number |
23560977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Oshima National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Seiji 大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00243626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古賀 英司 大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60311081)
笹 健児 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10360330)
角田 哲也 大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00163056)
木村 安宏 大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (10465916)
藤井 雅之 大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70270337)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ダリウス形水車 / 自動アシスト起動 / 回流水槽実験 / 大畠瀬戸 / 潮流発電 / 潮流観測 / 3次元潮流 / 潮流シミュレーション / 逆転起動 / 電力見積もり / 再生可能エネルギ / 回流水槽 / 海上発電実験 |
Research Abstract |
Tidal stream distribution in Obatake strait was observed for electricity generation. There are 3-dimensional flows near a bridge's piers due to complicated geography of the strait and the existing piers. Depth-ward reducing of the stream isn't so much. So, the strait has 5 times higher energy than expected and a turbine can be set deep without a loss. Various Darrieus water turbines' properties were investigated. To improve their difficulty of starting revolution, assist experiment was carried out. It resulted in helping well starting revolution to harness low stream power efficiently. Expecting electricity was estimated from these results. Only flow speed of the tide in Obatake which explains the observed tide could be calculated by CFD.