On Press Working Process for Undevelopable Sheet Metal Forming in Shipbuilding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUO KOHEI  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00399528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Shuhei  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 研究員 (80586686)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成形技術 / 造船 / 曲面幾何 / プレス / 固有歪 / 曲面 / 微分幾何 / 非可展面 / 弾塑性解析 / 曲率線
Research Abstract
This study intends to clarify a press working procedure to form not only a developable surface but also an un-developable surface by combining simple press work processes (e.g., a straight press type) rather than preparing special press heads. The press work procedure is developed to shape arbitrary un-developable surface by introducing geometrical analysis and elasto-plastic analysis, and the system guides workers in a factory where and how much they should do press work to get the objective surface. The method was verified with our simulation tool which was also developed in this study to replicate practical press work in shipyards.