Research on design of marine heat exchangers from exhaust gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masaki  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20415805)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords排熱回収 / 船舶 / フィンチューブ / 排ガス / スート / 熱抵抗 / 圧力損失 / 熱伝達率 / 熱伝導 / 熱交換 / 総括伝熱係数 / 熱交換器 / 最適化設計
Research Abstract
Basic research for optimized design of marine exhaust heat exchanger (exhaust gas economizer) includes two experiments: adhesion test of real soot as solid component in the exhaust gas on sample of plate finned tube, and air-water heat exchanging test with bank of plate finned tube, coated with thermal insulating paper as quasi-soot. The former one evidenced formation of soot layer with partial detachment to occlude flow path between adjacent fins. the latter one showed that pressure drop through bank of the finned tube was higher than expected design value, and total heat transfer coefficient was lower than expected value due to the insulating paper layer.