Hydrogen production from bio-oil derived by pyrolysis of biomass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IWASA Nobuhiro  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30223374)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマス / 水素製造 / 水蒸気改質 / ニッケル / スメクタイト / CO / 選択的除去 / 水素 / エタノール / グリセリン / 一酸化炭素選択除去 / バイオオイル / 酢酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen production from biomass derived compounds, such as acetic acid, ethanol and gryceline was investigated with Ni transition metal-based catalysts. Ni containing smectite material exhibits high selectivity and stability for the these reactions. Removal of carbon monoxide in the refirmed gas by selective hydrogenation was also examined with Ni containing smectite materials. The activity and selectivity of Ni smectite material can be significantly improved by the addition of small amount of Pt species. The Pt additive was shown to enhance the CO hydrogenation but suppress the undesired CO2 hydrogenation.