A study on low carbon society by the agricultural and manufacturing system using CO2 hydrate technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Seiji  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20302755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Toyohisa  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (70124617)
OKAYA Katsunori  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (80134493)
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiko  産業技術総合研究所, メタンハイドレート研究センター, 物理特性解析チーム長 (80358283)
TAKEYA Satoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンテイア研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357421)
NAKANO Kohei  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20303513)
IWASAKI Yasunaga  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜茶業研究所, 上席研究員 (40500947)
Research Collaborator UMEDA Hiroki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜茶業研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCO2 / 低炭素社会, / 施設園芸 / ハイドレート / 環境対応 / 二酸化炭素排出量削減 / CO2ハイドレート / 農工融合 / 栽培試験 / 鮮度保持
Research Abstract
In this research, a plant factory system using CO2 hydrate has been considered. We conducted an experiment with Japanese mustard spinach in the plant factory for five days in each humidity, temperature and CO2 concentration condition. As a result, we demonstrated that Japanese mustard spinach could be grown in the plant factory system by using CO2 hydrate and found out that humidity control is vital for the plant growth. We also showed that this system could enhance the growth of the plant. In order to use the system mentioned in this study in the practice, larger trials are needed to consider the feasibility of plant factory system using solar light and commercial-scale operation.On the other hand, the freshness preservation in the fruit and vegetables by CO2 hydrate technology was considered. Although x-ray diffraction intensity changed with the kind and reaction conditions of fruit and vegetables, the diffraction peak of CO2 hydrate origin was accepted.