Development of Environmental Reclamation Method by Using Biomass Fuel at Open-pit Coal Mine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIDEKI Shimada  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70253490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAOKA Takashi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (20444862)
MATSUI Kikuo  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30136535)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords露天掘り石炭鉱山 / リハビリテーション / 採掘跡地 / 再緑化 / 剥土 / 植栽基盤 / 鉱山排水問題 / 地盤評価 / 鉱山酸性排水 / 生育基盤 / 環境修復 / 透水性 / 転圧 / 埋め戻し施工 / インドネシア / 酸性鉱山排水問題 / 植物生育 / フライアッシュ / カラム試験
Research Abstract
Geochemical characteristics and the increase in the total reactive surface area of the AMD. The study of the changes of geochemical characteristics of sulphide-bearing rocks showed that the oxidation process in waste rock dump in 10 years was more advanced than that of 2 years. As the results of mineralogical investigation, the weathering is easy to accelerate around the surface of dumping area due to climatic conditions and acidification by oxidation of sulphides. Moreover, the study showed that the formation of clay minerals after the weathering processes took place at the dumping area, suggested that the generation of AMD would be minimized because the interior of the waste rock dump provided a barrier to oxygen and water. Moreover, some additional countermeasures should be taken into consideration at the same time such as the dumping method of waste rock and application of low-permeable layer.