Development of the macro-micro fluid and fracture evaluation methods by hybrid X-ray CT method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Akira  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40305008)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKUNOKI Toshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30423651)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線CT / 多孔質体 / 流体 / 2相流 / 二酸化炭素 / CO2地中貯留 / X線CT / 画像解析 / CO2貯留 / 微視き裂 / 多孔質材料 / 廃棄物地下保存・処分 / X線CTスキャナー / 地中貯留 / CO2 / CO2
Research Abstract
In this study, we applied the different specs of X-ray CT scanners to the evaluation of the fluid flow and geometry of pore structures of the rock samples. We are operating industrial use of X-ray CT scanner and micro-focus X-ray scanners, and the synthetic method to evaluate fluid flow and structures from macro scale of several centi meters to micro scale of several micro meters. Especially, we have conducted the flow tests of supercritical/liquid state of CO2 to the water saturated rock samples, and the state of CO2 in the pores was clearly visualized and the replacement ratio, which represents how much pore spaces are replaced by CO2, was successfully evaluated.