RECOVERY OF PRECIOUS METAL AND RARE METAL FROM LIQUEFATION RESIDUES OF AUTOMOBILE SHREDDER RESIDUES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Community Service and Science
Principal Investigator
FURUYAMA TAKASHI  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90284546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsASR / ウレタン / ポリプロビレン / 油化 / 貴金属 / 浮遊選別 / ポリプロピレン / ABS樹脂 / エンジンオイル / レアメタル
Research Abstract
Automobile Shredder Residue (ASR) is the industrial waste generated after the processing of end-of-vehicles. Urethane foam, polypropylene and ABS resin are plastics mainly in light ASR. In this study the experiments on the liquefaction of these plastics were carried out using potable reactor (vessel volume : 120 ml). 49.75 g of organic solvent (engine oil) and 0.25 g of plastics samples were mixed in the vessel at the agitator rotation of 600 rpm. Then all of urethane foam and polypropylene were melted at the temperature of 250 degrees for 10 minutes although most of ABS resin was not melted at the temperature of 300 degrees for 10 minutes.