Elucidation of the formation mechanism of hydrothermal deposits based on the element partitioning experiments between mineral/rock and hydrothermal solution and the field investigation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ETSUO Uchida  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40185020)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords元素分配 / 熱水 / 花崗岩 / 錫 / 黒雲母 / マグマ / タイ / タンタル石 / コルンブ石 / 塩濃度
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the factors controlling the metal type disseminated in hydrothermal deposits related to granitic rocks, the investigation was conducted for the Eastern, Central and Western belt granites in Thailand. Observation of rocks under the microscope, magnetic susceptibility measurement, chemical analyses of rocks and constituent minerals were carried out in this study. The most remarkable difference was found in the total Al content in biotite between the Eastern belt granite accompanied with Cu, Pb, Zn and Mo and the Central and Western belt granitic rocks accompanied with Sn and W. This result is concordant with that obtained for the granitic rocks in Japan and South Korea.
In addition, element partitioning experiments between mineral and hydrothermal solution were conducted using monazite, xenotime, columbite, tantalite and alabandite. The partitioning behavior of rare earth elements and divalent cations in the hydrothermal process were elucidated experimentally.