Advanced jig separation technology for resource recycling and wettability control of plastics
Project/Area Number |
23560990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Recycling engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Mayumi 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10339690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROYOSHI Naoki 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50250486)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 再資源化 / ジグ / プラスチック / 相互選別 / ジグ / プラスチック |
Research Abstract |
Industrial systems and daily life in Japan are shifting to a society based on recycling to reduce energy and resource consumption and efficient separation technology of valuable component from used products is important. The authors have developed the RETAC jig (a modified TACUB jig) and the RETAC jig can separate relatively low density particles such as plastics. To further improve the separation ability, a hybrid jig (a RETAC jig with an air bubbler under the particle bed), which can separate plastics having similar specific gravities by the differences in the wettabilities of the particles was developed. Surface modification of plastics with similar wettability enabling separation in the hybrid jig and precise control of the wettability of plastic surfaces are investigated. Effect of bubble size on apparent density of particles was also investigated and recovery system of floating and suspending particles was developed.