Development of recovery process of valuable elements from inorganic sludges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NANBA Tokuro  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80218073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BENINO Yasuhiko  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90283035)
SAKIDA Shinichi  岡山大学, 環境管理センター, 助教 (50379814)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有価物回収 / 再資源化 / 資源循環 / 下水処理汚泥 / 焼却灰 / ガラス / リン / ケミカルリサイクル
Research Abstract
A large amount of phosphorus is contained in sewage sludge, and hence recovery of phosphorus from sewage sludge and recycling as phosphorous resources must be quite significant. This research group is working on the chemical recycling method of phosphorus contained in iron- and steel-making slags. Then, in the present project, the developing process has been applied to sewage sludge, and the possibility of phosphorus recovery from sewage sludge was examined. It was found that SiO2 addition was effective for the recovery of phosphorus, but the separation from the other constituents was quite difficult. It was finally suggested that melting under a reducing atmosphere was effective for the removal of ion, expecting the selective recovery of phosphorus.