Quantitative evaluation of self-restration capacity of granulated blast furnace slag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroshi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50136131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKURA Ryohei  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科, 助教 (90510222)
HARA Hiroyuki  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (00588709)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高炉水砕スラグ / 潜在水硬性 / せん断強さ / せん断 / 液状化 / せん断強度 / 再硬化
Research Abstract
GBFS (granulated blast furnace slag) has a capability of self-restoration in shear strength by its hydration reaction. In this study, in order to investigate the self-restoration characteristics of GBFS under different curing conditions, including those which was taken from the test embankment constructed 11 years ago, the quantitative change in the unconfined compressive strength and the hydration reaction were observed. Furthermore, based on the relation between the shear strength and the hydration reaction, it is clarified that the shear strength of GBFS under long term curing in natural condition increases with the hydration reaction and based on the relation between the strength and the hydration reaction, a new equation to evaluate the shear strength of GBFS concerning the curing conditions and the shear deformation histories was proposed.